Deposit Rates Table — All Banks & Finance Companies
Every fixed deposit rate we track — 85 deposits from 45 institutions, 1 to 60 months — in one grid. Sort by any tenure, filter by institution, type and minimum rate, and download the result.
Rates last verified
85 deposits
13.50%
12M · best
1M 11.00%3M 11.25%6M 11.50%24M 14.50%36M 14.50%48M 14.75%60M 14.75%12.88%
12M
1M 10.27%3M 10.60%6M 11.38%24M 13.50%36M 14.50%48M 15.50%60M 16.00%12.88%
12M
1M 10.26%3M 10.59%6M 10.75%24M 15.00%36M 15.50%48M 15.50%60M 16.00%- 1M 10.50%3M 11.00%6M 11.25%24M 13.25%36M 13.35%48M 13.50%60M 13.50%
12.75%
12M
1M 9.75%3M 10.25%6M 11.00%24M 14.30%36M 14.30%48M 14.30%60M 14.30%12.50%
12M
1M 9.00%3M 11.41%6M 11.62%24M 12.75%36M 13.00%48M 13.10%60M 13.50%12.25%
12M
1M 9.75%3M 10.25%6M 11.00%24M 13.80%36M 13.80%48M 13.80%60M 13.80%12.25%
12M
1M 9.75%3M 10.25%6M 10.75%24M 13.00%36M 13.50%48M 14.00%60M 15.00%12.13%
12M
1M 11.12%3M 11.41%6M 11.13%24M 12.50%36M 13.50%48M 13.50%60M 13.50%12.00%
12M
1M 9.25%3M 10.25%6M 10.75%24M 12.75%36M 12.75%48M 12.75%60M 13.25%12.00%
12M
36M 13.50%60M 15.25%12.00%
12M
1M 7.50%3M 8.50%6M 10.00%24M 12.75%36M 13.50%48M 14.00%60M 14.50%12.00%
12M
1M 8.25%3M 8.75%6M 10.50%24M 13.00%36M 13.25%48M 13.75%60M 14.00%- 1M 9.00%3M 10.59%6M 11.38%24M 12.25%36M 12.50%48M 12.60%60M 13.00%
12.00%
12M
1M 9.00%3M 10.00%6M 10.50%24M 13.25%36M 13.25%48M 13.25%60M 13.25%
| Compare | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Pieris Finance Fixed Deposits and SavingsFinance company | 11.00% | 11.25% | 11.50% | 13.50% | 14.50% | 14.50% | 14.75% | 14.75% | |
| SMB Finance PLC Fixed DepositsFinance company | 10.27% | 10.60% | 11.38% | 12.88% | 13.50% | 14.50% | 15.50% | 16.00% | |
| Softlogic Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 10.26% | 10.59% | 10.75% | 12.88% | 15.00% | 15.50% | 15.50% | 16.00% | |
| Commercial Credit Finance Fixed DepositFinance company | 10.50% | 11.00% | 11.25% | 12.75% | 13.25% | 13.35% | 13.50% | 13.50% | |
| Fintrex Finance | 9.75% | 10.25% | 11.00% | 12.75% | 14.30% | 14.30% | 14.30% | 14.30% | |
| People's Leasing & Finance | 9.00% | 11.41% | 11.62% | 12.50% | 12.75% | 13.00% | 13.10% | 13.50% | |
| Fintrex Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 9.75% | 10.25% | 11.00% | 12.25% | 13.80% | 13.80% | 13.80% | 13.80% | |
| Sarvodaya Development Finance | 9.75% | 10.25% | 10.75% | 12.25% | 13.00% | 13.50% | 14.00% | 15.00% | |
| LCB Finance LCB Fixed DepositsFinance company | 11.12% | 11.41% | 11.13% | 12.13% | 12.50% | 13.50% | 13.50% | 13.50% | |
| Assetline Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 9.25% | 10.25% | 10.75% | 12.00% | 12.75% | 12.75% | 12.75% | 13.25% | |
| Cargills Bank Wishrama Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | — | — | — | 12.00% | — | 13.50% | — | 15.25% | |
| Central Finance | 7.50% | 8.50% | 10.00% | 12.00% | 12.75% | 13.50% | 14.00% | 14.50% | |
| MBSL Finance | 8.25% | 8.75% | 10.50% | 12.00% | 13.00% | 13.25% | 13.75% | 14.00% | |
| People's Leasing & Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 9.00% | 10.59% | 11.38% | 12.00% | 12.25% | 12.50% | 12.60% | 13.00% | |
| Vallibel Finance | 9.00% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 12.00% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 13.25% | |
| Sarvodaya Development Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 9.75% | 10.25% | 10.75% | 11.75% | 12.50% | 13.00% | 13.50% | 14.50% | |
| Central Finance CF TermFinance company | — | — | — | 11.50% | 12.25% | 13.00% | 13.50% | 14.00% | |
| Central Finance CF UltraFinance company | — | — | — | 11.50% | 12.25% | 13.00% | 13.50% | 14.00% | |
| Dialog Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 6.00% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 11.50% | 12.00% | 12.50% | 13.00% | 13.00% | |
| HNB Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 7.50% | 9.75% | 9.50% | 11.50% | 10.00% | 10.00% | — | 14.50% | |
| LB Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 9.00% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 12.75% | 12.75% | 12.75% | |
| MBSL Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 8.25% | 8.75% | 10.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 13.00% | 13.50% | 13.75% | |
| Singer Finance | 9.00% | 9.50% | 9.75% | 11.50% | 12.50% | 13.00% | 14.00% | 14.50% | |
| Vallibel Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 9.00% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 12.75% | 12.75% | 12.75% | |
| CBC Finance | 8.00% | 9.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | 13.00% | 12.50% | 14.00% | 14.50% | |
| NDB Bank Special Deposit AccountPrivate bank | — | — | 10.75% | 11.00% | — | — | — | — | |
| SDB Bank Fixed DepositPrivate bank | 7.50% | 9.25% | 8.75% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.25% | 12.00% | 13.75% | |
| Singer Finance Standard Fixed DepositsFinance company | 8.50% | 9.00% | 9.25% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 12.50% | 13.50% | 14.00% | |
| Asia Asset Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 7.65% | 8.00% | 8.30% | 10.88% | 13.25% | 14.50% | 13.75% | 14.25% | |
| Alliance Finance Fixed DepositFinance company | 7.50% | 8.50% | 9.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 12.50% | 14.00% | 14.00% | |
| CBC Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 8.00% | 9.00% | 10.50% | 10.50% | 12.50% | 12.50% | 14.00% | 14.00% | |
| DFCC Bank Fixed DepositPrivate bank | 7.75% | 10.00% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | 11.25% | 12.00% | 12.50% | |
| UB Finance | 11.12% | 11.41% | 11.41% | 10.50% | 10.50% | 12.00% | 13.00% | 14.00% | |
| Janashakthi Finance | 7.51% | 7.98% | 8.44% | 10.44% | 11.19% | 11.50% | 11.69% | 12.25% | |
| Mahindra Ideal Finance | 7.50% | 8.00% | 8.50% | 10.25% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 13.50% | |
| Siyapatha Finance | 7.75% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 10.25% | 11.25% | 11.50% | 13.00% | 13.50% | |
| Cargills Bank Cargills Bank Fixed DepositPrivate bank | 8.75% | 9.50% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.00% | 11.60% | 12.25% | 15.00% | |
| CDB Finance CDB Fixed DepositFinance company | 8.00% | 8.50% | 9.00% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 15.00% | |
| CDB Finance | 8.00% | 8.50% | 9.00% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 15.00% | |
| Commercial Bank Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 12.00% | 12.50% | |
| HNB Bank Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 12.00% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 13.00% | |
| NDB Bank NDB Bank Fixed DepositPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.50% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 12.00% | 13.00% | |
| NTB Bank Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.25% | |
| RDB Bank RDB Fixed DepositsState bank | 7.00% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 10.00% | 10.75% | 11.25% | 11.75% | 12.25% | |
| Sampath Bank Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.25% | 11.00% | 12.00% | 12.50% | |
| Sampath Bank CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITPrivate bank | — | 9.00% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.25% | 11.00% | 12.00% | 12.50% | |
| Senkadagala Finance Fixed Deposit AccountsFinance company | 7.00% | 7.50% | 8.00% | 10.00% | 10.75% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.00% | |
| Senkadagala Finance | 7.00% | 7.50% | 8.00% | 10.00% | 10.75% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.00% | |
| Seylan Bank Regular Fixed Deposit 2-60 monthsPrivate bank | — | 9.00% | 9.75% | 10.00% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.50% | |
| UB Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 11.12% | 11.41% | 11.41% | 10.00% | 11.00% | 12.00% | 13.00% | 14.00% | |
| Janashakthi Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 7.51% | 7.98% | 8.44% | 9.94% | 10.69% | 11.00% | 11.19% | 11.75% | |
| Mahindra Ideal Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 7.50% | 8.00% | 8.50% | 9.75% | 10.75% | 11.25% | 12.25% | 13.00% | |
| Mercantile Investments and Finance | 6.75% | 7.50% | 7.75% | 9.75% | 11.25% | 11.50% | 12.00% | 12.25% | |
| SDB Bank | 7.50% | 8.25% | 8.75% | 9.75% | 11.25% | 11.50% | 12.25% | 13.75% | |
| Seylan Bank Flexi Fixed DepositPrivate bank | 8.00% | 8.25% | 9.00% | 9.75% | — | — | — | — | |
| Siyapatha Finance Fixed DepositsFinance company | 7.75% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 9.75% | 10.75% | 11.25% | 12.50% | 13.00% | |
| Amãna Bank LKR Term Investment AccountPrivate bank | — | 7.50% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 11.00% | — | — | — | |
| HDFC Bank Fixed DepositsState bank | 7.25% | 8.25% | 8.50% | 9.50% | 8.50% | 9.25% | 10.00% | 13.00% | |
| Sampath Bank Sampath Sanhinda Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | — | — | 9.50% | 9.50% | 11.02% | 11.00% | 12.00% | 12.50% | |
| Mercantile Investments and Finance | 6.75% | 7.50% | 7.75% | 9.25% | 10.75% | 11.00% | 11.50% | 11.75% | |
| AMF Company | 7.20% | 7.50% | 7.75% | 9.00% | 10.75% | 11.25% | 11.25% | 13.50% | |
| LOLC Finance General Fixed Deposit AccountsFinance company | 8.00% | 8.50% | 8.75% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | |
| LOLC Finance | 8.00% | 8.50% | 8.75% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 10.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | |
| PABC Bank Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 9.00% | 11.00% | 10.50% | 11.00% | 13.00% | |
| People's Leasing & Finance Senehasa Minor FDFinance company | — | — | — | 9.00% | 10.25% | 10.75% | 10.75% | 11.75% | |
| Union Bank Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.50% | 9.00% | 11.50% | 11.75% | 12.00% | 13.50% | |
| Sampath Bank Kalin CashPrivate bank | 7.94% | 8.32% | 9.07% | 8.67% | 9.18% | 8.27% | 8.11% | 7.69% | |
| AMF Company Fixed DepositsFinance company | 7.20% | 7.50% | 7.75% | 8.50% | 10.25% | 10.75% | 10.75% | 13.00% | |
| HDFC Bank Vishrama Udana Fixed DepositState bank | — | 7.00% | 7.25% | 7.75% | 8.25% | 9.00% | 9.75% | 11.75% | |
| PABC Bank | — | — | — | 7.75% | 9.75% | 10.25% | 10.75% | 12.00% | |
| MCB Bank Term DepositsPrivate bank | 6.50% | 6.75% | 7.00% | 7.35% | 8.50% | 9.00% | 9.25% | — | |
| NSB Bank Fixed DepositsState bank | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.00% | 7.25% | 7.75% | 7.75% | 8.00% | 8.25% | |
| NSB Bank National Savings CertificateState bank | — | 6.25% | 6.50% | 6.75% | 7.00% | 7.25% | 7.50% | — | |
| SBI Bank Fixed DepositPrivate bank | — | 5.75% | 6.00% | 6.75% | 6.75% | — | — | — | |
| Central Finance CF ExcelFinance company | 7.50% | 8.50% | 10.00% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Commercial Bank Call DepositsPrivate bank | 3.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Commercial Bank Millionaire Investment PlanPrivate bank | 9.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Commercial Bank Money Market AccountPrivate bank | 7.50% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| HNB Bank Call DepositsPrivate bank | 3.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| NTB Bank Call DepositsPrivate bank | 3.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| PABC Bank Call DepositsPrivate bank | 6.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| PABC Bank Rising Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | — | — | — | — | 12.75% | 12.25% | 12.75% | 14.75% | |
| Seylan Bank Millennium 30Private bank | 7.50% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Seylan Bank Call DepositPrivate bank | 6.50% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Seylan Bank Long Term Fixed DepositsPrivate bank | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.00% | 12.50% | |
| Highest | 11.12% | 11.41% | 11.62% | 13.50% | 15.00% | 15.50% | 15.50% | 16.00% | |
| Average | 7.97% | 8.95% | 9.49% | 10.39% | 11.34% | 11.75% | 12.21% | 13.21% | |
| Lowest | 3.00% | 5.75% | 6.00% | 6.75% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.50% | 7.69% |
Gross rates per annum as published by each institution, paid at maturity. Green marks the top of each column; the trophy is the highest rate shown. Click a column to sort by it, and tick up to 3 deposits to chart them side by side.
About deposit rates in Sri Lanka
This table lists the deposit interest rates Sri Lankan banks and licensed finance companies publish, for every tenure we track, so you can see who pays most for the term you want before you open a fixed deposit.
Rates change with the market and each institution updates them on its own schedule, so confirm the current rate before you deposit. Licensed banks and licensed finance companies are both regulated by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka — see our safe investing guide.
Frequently asked questions
How do I use the deposit rates table?
Click any tenure column to sort by it, or pick a sort from the menu. Narrow the list by bank or finance company, institution type, deposit type (standard, senior citizen, foreign currency) and a minimum rate at the tenure you care about. Your filters are kept in the page address, so you can bookmark or share the exact view.
What does 'Best rate per institution' do?
Many institutions run several FD products. This option folds them into one row per institution showing the highest rate it offers at each tenure, so you can compare institutions rather than products.
What is the best 12-month deposit rate right now?
Richard Pieris Finance pays 13.50% p.a. on its Fixed Deposits and Savings for 12 months. The average across 54 standard deposits is 10.31%.
Do longer deposits pay more?
Usually. The highest 5-year (60-month) rate listed is 16.00% at Softlogic Finance, against 13.50% for the best 12-month deposit. Locking in for longer means you cannot benefit if rates rise, and breaking early usually costs interest.
Are these rates before tax?
Yes. They are the gross rates each institution publishes. 10% Advance Income Tax is withheld from the interest when it is paid — use the FD calculator to see the net amount.
Rates are indicative, collected from each institution's published rate sheet, and can change without notice. Returns assume simple interest paid at maturity with 10% AIT withheld. Anybanq is a comparison service, not a bank, and this is not financial advice — confirm the final rate and terms with the institution.
